Mouser announces a Global Agreement with Formerica

Global Distributor Stocks Full Line, Including Fiber Channel and 100G Optical Solutions

0
383

July 25, 2019 – Mouser Electronics, the authorized global distributor with the newest semiconductors and electronic components, announces a global distribution agreement with Formerica Optoelectronics, a pioneer and leading provider of optical interconnect solutions. Using innovative technologies that offer higher energy efficiency, greater reliability, and superior performance, the Formerica portfolio consists of a broad range of optical transceivers, active optical cables (AOC)/fanouts, optical bypass modules (OBM), fiber channel products, and serial digital interface (SDI) transceivers.

Formerica’s Fiber channel optical transceivers are hot-pluggable, Gigabit small form factor optical modules (SFP+) with built-in digital diagnostic functions and LC duplex receptacles. The devices are enclosed in an all-metal housing to provide superior electromagnetic interference (EMI) performance, are RoHS compliant, and function using a single 3.3 V power supply. Target applications for the transceivers include high-speed storage area networks, 10GBASE-SR Ethernet and 4G/8G/16G fiber channel systems.

Formerica’s 100G optical transceivers support 100 gigabits per second (Gbps) data rate links with a reach of up to 150 meters (via OM4). The transceivers feature low power consumption and use a standard 12/8 lane optical fiber with MPO pluggable optical connector. Like the fiber channel optical transceivers, the 100G products are hot-pluggable, RoHS compliant, and have a case operating temperature range from 0 to 70 degrees Celsius. The transceivers are compliant with 100G Ethernet IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE SR4 and SFF-8665 (QSFP28 Solution; Revision 1.8) standards. Target applications include 100GBASE Ethernet Links, InfiniBand (IB) QDR, DDR, and EDR interconnects. Additional data rates below 100G, including 1G, 10G, 25G, and 40G, are available.

Formerica products are ideal for data centers, enterprise IT, networking, industrial automation and control, medical imaging, video surveillance, 5G, Internet of Things (IoT), artificial intelligence (AI), and broadcasting applications. To learn more, visit www.mouser.com/formerica.

With its broad product line and unsurpassed customer service, Mouser strives to empower innovation among design engineers and buyers by delivering advanced technologies. Mouser stocks the world’s widest selection of the latest semiconductors and electronic components for the newest design projects. Mouser Electronics’ website is continually updated and offers advanced search methods to help customers quickly locate inventory. Mouser.com also houses data sheets, supplier-specific reference designs, application notes, technical design information, and engineering tools.

For more information, visit www.mouser.com.